Saturday, January 29, 2011

26nup-11

and i was really gonna ask for it back,
but then again you can hold on to that,
bcoz everytime you look at it
i bet you gonna be thinking of me,
and pray to God that you die in your sleep,
and i hope that it kills you-
yeah i hope that you die when you think of me.
i hope that it kills you,
and your dreams will be haunted with the memories...

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

lp# whoknows15

let me get my cries out
let me get my mad on
let me get my
i hate u's out
so i can move on
let me get my oxygen
so i can begin
to grip my thoughts again
thoughts again
thoughts again

let me get my cries out
let me get my mad on
let me get my
i hate u's out
so i can move on
i aint the first in history
but until i get over
the get over you
i'm saying woe is me

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feels me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

26nup-10

this has never been rehearsed,
it's brand new,
so listen to the emotions
that i convey to you.
it's undeniable that i'm probably
still into you,
but it doesn't matter coz
i'll never get through to you.
damn...
like muziq soulchild i must be half crazy,
to think that you would still go
half on a baby.
hmm...
i can't even get a maybe?
you're everything i ever wanted
can you blame me?
and it's obvious that i'm sick of this,
everything is different ,
like kanye west,
this shit is fucking ridiculous.
we both gotta
grow up
but i'm trying
and it seems you don't give a fuck.
what's next?

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

lp #whoknows14

(forgot who i wrote this for so if you like it email me)

[song title: two words]
(bridge/chorus)

and i'm not too good at words
not sure what they really mean
all i know is if i had you all the time
that would be a dream
and i can only say two words
but thats all i need to explain to you
what i really want is
our love
our love
my love
your love
our love
your love
my love
(that would be a dream)
our love
my love
your love
our love
your love
my love
(that would be a dream)

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

dont u sass me!

ever heard that one before? yeah well apparently these two teens lost their lives by testing a tampa, fl mom.

read article here

i bet u believe your mama now.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Saturday, January 22, 2011

meet shawn black


ladies and gentleman i would like to take this time to introduce a very close friend of mine; my hero, shawn black. black is an amazing snowboarder and has earned 16 medals on the quarter pipe event at the malcolm x games; a record 10 of those being gold. he also holds the record for most air on the quarter pipe: a mindblowing 12.2 inches while doing a 45 degree turn! black will be leading the american team into the 2011 negrolympics verus a very strong kenyan team. when asked what are the chances america can bring home the most gold medals in the negrolympics, black responded, "say fool, we just gotta take it one bunny hill at a time. shaun white, holla at me!" you gotta love the confidence.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

need help?

have you ever felt like a baby snowman built in the middle of a 4-lane road with no safe way across? you have? oh...well you have issues.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Thursday, January 20, 2011

dj jazzi steph

this is one bad chick. shout out to stephanie for keeping the party hott when there was a blizzard outside. ya'll need to kick it with the hottest karaoke dj in the 918. check her out wednesday night at fishbones owasso. and oh yeah for those who don't know "neil diamond's 'sweet caroline' is to white people what notorious b.i.g.'s 'juicy' is to black people!"
...her words not mine haha. damn i love drunk convos. it's okay steph i still love ya. by the way, surprise! bet you didn't know i ran a blog.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

poop emergency


don't act like you don't see the car. shout out to mrs. tommie for sharing this pic.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Wednesday, January 19, 2011

26nup-9

if i was to die today,
tomorrow, when you think of me
tell me how would you
begin to write my eulogy?
would focus on the negativity?
or would paint the world
a positive pic of me?
it's not lying to say that
i was good,
just becoz you and i
ended on the wrong foot.
it's no doubt that i have faults,
but in death
all is forgiven
coz i can give the world nothing else.
but until then,
i'm living like it's crunch time.
no more holding grudges,
this might be the last breath
i take in front of you,
so let me not waste it.
move closer,
this is love,
and a lack of it means
certain death...

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

i do

(written for j.a.y.)

mama said dont fall in love with money
coz she will make u bitter
a bitch that leave you colder than the winter
but ever since i met her in this biznis
i fell in love with her
so i vow to make her happy as my wife
and i put that on my life
i do
put that on my life
i- i- i do
put that on my life
i do
put that on my life
i- i- i do

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

26nup-8

cold hearted?
well she gotta be
how is it when you're guilty,
you can sleep better than me?
feeding me these lame excuses
with swiss cheese logic,
that shit doesn't make any sense,
can you please stop it?
why do we lie to our hearts?
it yields no profit.
pay me no nevermind,
like an old prophet.
i'm tryna keep us shining,
you're breaking us like glass,
i'm tryna keep it real,
you're talking out your ass.
what's going on lately?
it seems you've given up.
your words say you care,
your actions? don't give a fuck.
i'll give it one more day,
one more hour, and ten minutes.
if you don't turn around,
then keep walking and live with it.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Friday, January 14, 2011

starting a new chapter of my life. here enters the transition...i love ya'll but i gotta do me.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

sincere grant



-tulsa, ok

back in my city with a long time friend of mine, singer/songwriter sincere grant and he's oh so sincere! i ain't even gotta google him but ya'll might after this. soulful singer and the pipes speak for themselves. life gave him a story to tell. the hood taught him how to tell it. but when it comes forth, it's definitely all his own. recently, he's been taking his act on the road, but now that he's back in town, i had to chop it up with my schoolmate to get the latest. i gave just a glimpse of who he is, but now you get to hear from the man himself. i used to be in choir back in the day, but you will not catch me trying to out sing this brotha. now dancing is a different thing but i might have to stretch, practice and get my wind back [haha]. what you think sincere?
"...why wait, gone 'head do your dance, either way they gon' hate..." (lyrics from "looking like a model" by sincere grant)

Dom: define sincere grant.
Sincere: first thing people need to know is i'm pretty much one of the saviors of real music. i do real r&b and soulful music. yeah i got club bangas and things like that but i'm really about making real music.

Dom: i like that. what is music missing nowadays in your opinion?
Sincere: real soul. real raw and uncut talent. the music game is watered down. i'm here to put some flavor back into it.

Dom: you're right about that. a lot of artists wouldn't have a career without auto-tune. i ask this question a lot and every one's story is unique, but what made you want to become a singer?
Sincere: i started singing in church. after a while, i started getting a lot of compliments about my voice and some would say 'wow you can really sing'. so i started writing and i formed a group with a few friends. unfortunately, after a while, the group broke up, but since i was doing all of the writing i kept doing my thing. and i've been writing and recording my own music since 2003.

Dom: that's what's up. so what is the first main body of work that got you a lot of buzz?
Sincere: that would be my first album "sincerely yours" back in 2007.

Dom: i remember that one. (still waiting on my copy but that's not what we here to talk about...i'm just saying haha) what did you learn from that project that helped you progress in your career?
Sincere: i learned everything from that project. people said it was so good, but i grew up so much during that project that i felt like i needed to go back and redo that album, and i did redo some of the writing and recording before i released it. one major thing i learned from it was studio etiquette.

Dom: indeed. very important. what ended up being your biggest single from that album and why?
Sincere: "in the zone". it's the first club single i ever did (produced by ron wallace). the beat was so crazy that it got people moving and on top of that, it's about drinking patron and patron had just come out at that time so it was hot track for that particular moment.

Dom: okay, that was then, what you got now?
Sincere: i just released my single "looking like a model". it's another club single, my latest club single. it's been out for almost three months now and is doing really well. it's getting spins from many dj's locally and international so i'm excited about that. i also got an entire album ready but i'm not looking to release it until i get signed to a label and get a distribution deal.

Dom: i don't blame you. make the people work for it. (by the way i'm tryna be one of the first to hear it before you get signed so uh...let's hook that up haha). now as far as artists in the game right now, who do you look up to in the game? who are you often compared to? who is the biggest threat to your career that you wouldn't mind seeing flop a little bit to help your album sell?
Sincere: i respect r kelly because no matter what obstacle that comes he puts out hit music. to me he is the standard as far longevity goes. as far as who i might sound like, other people have compared me to raheem devaughn, john legend (even though i don't see it), and jamie foxx. and the answer to the last one would be trey songz. enough said on that one [haha].

Dom: it's all good [haha]. i've said it before, and i'll say it again. until somebody overshadows him, trey songz is running the game right now. what else you got going on?
Sincere: i'm working on new songs daily. i'm always scouting new beats so i can put new music out.

Dom: definition of a grinder. any collabo's we need to be looking out for?
Sincere: as for as beats go, my go to guy is ron wallace. then i got too many tracks to count with yung villan. also i got a few collabo's with c nezzy and lil rick from muskogee.

Dom: tell c nezzy i said what up?! last question. sincere grant has the stage and the world is listening. what does he say?
Sincere: google sincere grant. look at everything. comment on everything. everything that's out there ends with /sinceregrant.

sincere on reverbnation
sincere on facebook
follow @sinceregrant
sincere on myspace

check him out. request the single. if the radio station near you don't got it, make 'em feel stupid for not having it then comment about it right here on this post haha! sincere, you know what it is. take a bow, you have earned the Dom seal of approval.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...

Monday, January 10, 2011

drawing blanks right now. not really but everything that's on my mind, i really don't wanna talk about right now. it sux. check back later.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

family feud


so i'm watching family feud (now hosted by comedian steve harvey) and the question was: what is something that a burglar would not like to see when he breaks into a house?
this belligerent man buzzes in first and blurts, "a naked grandma!"
...seriously?
disgusted, steve harvey slams his cards onto the platform at which the opposing teams meet, and asks the guy, "what are the chances that 'naked grandma' will be up there?"
well turns out, it didn't matter because, although out there, the answer fell under the category of "gun/occupant". i wouldn't give him credit for it but i don't make the rules. i'm jus sayn...doesn't matter because the opposing team won that round anyway.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...

26nup-7

click clack goes the thunder
i open my eyes,
didn't know i was alive
you see my surprise?
i felt this same disappointment
when i turned nine;
my pops reached in his wallet
and slapped me a five.
who ever knew
that you could survive heartbreak?
slowly mending by the second,
yet my heart aches.
i see her smiles from my memory,
they all fake,
coz if they wasn't,
i would be her favorite keepsake.
unapologetic,
but she know she's wrong.
my sincereness seems to bore her,
monotone.
i'm like a hit by barry bonds,
you know i'm gone.
turning into a song by mya,
moving on.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...

26nup-6

some say knowledge is power
how come you didnt use it for the better?
you could have changed my life
well, in a positive way.
instead you ignored what you knew,
speeding up my downward journey
like a boulder on a steep slope.
beaten and bruised,
my heart has finally given up hope.
you knew my history,
so what i was looking for
was not a mystery,
what you offered was temporary
i guess you grew sick of me.
but these shoes have a cure
watch them help you get rid of me.
officially my enemy,
no regards.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...

26nup-5

when it comes to this love thing,
i learned my lesson,
never shall i fall again;
but i'm waiting on an answer
to a question i proposed,
indecent some might say,
but my inner feelings are exposed.
i need you like i shouldn't,
wanna take you like i couldn't,
and this back and forth stuff
is wearing on me.
need you to be more than serenity
to my well being,
want you to go from the one i saw,
to the one i'm seeing.
i suspect that you need me for a different reason.
and yeah i'm babbling
but at least it's the real me you're seeing.
at the end of the day,
after noon before we lay,
i just wanna hear you say
that you need me like i need you.
secret lover...

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...

Sunday, January 2, 2011

2011 is here

rough start to 2011 for ya boy but i'm good now and i vow to bring the heat this year. i'm pressin' all my connections til i find greatness. stay tuned.

Dom
if nobody feels you, i feels you, feel me?
be easy coz life is hard...
Published with Blogger-droid v1.6.5
There was an error in this gadget